Image of a Silicon Chip

Privacy Policy

1. Name and contact data of the controller responsible for processing

This data privacy statement shall provide information to the user of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator:

Franke & Partner
Intellectual Property Law Firm

Widenmayerstr. 25
80538 Munich
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 540422-33
Fax: Fax +49 (0)89 540422-34
Email:
Web: http://www.franke-ip.com

The data protection officer for the law firm is Dr. Dirk Franke, c/o Franke & Partner, Intellectual Property Law Firm, Widenmayerstr. 25, 80538 Munich, Germany, who can be reached via the following e-mail address: info@franke-ip.com .

The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and according to legal regulations. Because changes to this data privacy statement may be required due to new technologies and the constant further development of this website, we recommend that you periodically re-read the data privacy statement.

Please see Art. 4 GDPR for definitions of the terms being used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”).

2. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the type and purpose of its processing

We, the website operator and/or the site provider, collect data regarding access to the website based on our legitimate interests and save this data as “server log files” on the website server (see Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR). The following data are logged:

  • Website visited
  • Time of access
  • Quantity of data sent in bytes
  • Source/Link of the site used to access to this website
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are saved for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The storing of data takes place for security reasons, e.g. to enable the clarification of cases of misuse. If data must be kept for the sake of proof, then this data is exempt from deletion until the incident has finally been clarified.

3. Handling of personal data

If you contact us as the website operator via the contact options offered, then your data will be saved so that this data can be accessed for the purposes of processing and handling your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

4. Contents of other websites

Provided that this website contains links to websites of third parties or includes contents of other websites, we have no influence on this and cannot verify that other providers will follow the applicable legal regulations regarding data protection and data security.

5. Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually represent geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data regarding the use of map functions by the user. For more information about data processing by Google, please see the Google Privacy Policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Center.

Click here for detailed instructions for managing your personal data in conjunction with Google products.

6. Data security

We apply appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulations, partial or complete loss, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress.

7. Rights of the data subject

You have the right:

  • To obtain information about the personal data being processed by us as per Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can demand information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned storage duration, the existence of the right of rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or the right to object, the right of appeal, the origin of your data if this was not collected by us as well as the existence of automatic decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  • As per Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to prompt rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data saved by us;
  • As per Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure of personal data saved by us unless the processing is required for the exercising of the right of freedom of expression and information, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for the enforcement, exercise or the defense of legal claims;
  • As per Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to the restriction of processing of your personal data provided that you contest the accuracy of your personal data, the processing is unlawful, you decline its deletion and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the enforcement, exercise or the defense of legal claims or you have withdrawn your consent as per Art. 21 GDPR;
  • As per Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand the transmission to another controller;
  • As per Art. 7, Par. 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. This means that we may no longer continue any future data processing affected by the respective consent that was withdrawn; and
  • As per Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

In general, you can complain to the supervisory authority of your place of residence or place of work, or to the supervisory authority responsible for our registered office listed below:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Data Protection Authority of Bavaria)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach, Germany

8. Right to object

Provided that your personal data are being processed based on legitimate interests as per Art. 6 Par. 1 P. 1 Letter f GDPR, you have the right as per Art. 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data if there are compelling reasons from your particular situation or you object to direct marketing. In the case of the latter, you have a general right to object without providing details of a particular situation to us.

If you would like to request correction, blockage, deletion or information about your personal data being stored, or you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or would like to revoke your consent, please send an e-mail to the following address: info@franke-ip.com.

9. Timeliness and modification to this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement has been in effect since May 17, 2018 (date of the last update).

However, we may be required to modify this data privacy statement due to further development of our website and offers and/or due to changed legal and/or regulatory specifications. Your can read and print out the current data privacy statement at all times on the website http://franke-ip.com/en/privacy.php.

10. Legal questions

For legal questions related to our Internet presence, please contact our intellectual property law firm in Munich:

Franke & Partner
Intellectual Property Law Firm

Widenmayerstr. 25
80538 Munich
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 540422-33
Fax: Fax +49 (0)89 540422-34
Email:
Web: http://www.franke-ip.com

Franke & Partner
Intellectual Property Law Firm

Widenmayerstr. 25
80538 Munich
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 540422-33
Fax: Fax +49 (0)89 540422-34
Email:
Web: http://www.franke-ip.com

You can find us on:

Copyright © 2018 Franke & Partner